2017 FSPA Poetry Contest Winners

FSPA 2017 CONTEST WINNERS                            

 

Cat. 1       FSPA Free Verse Award – Subject: Any /Form: Free Verse – 81 Entries

JUDGE:          BEVERLY J. SEATON, TN

1st PL               Janet Watson, FL “The Needle’s Eye”

2nd PL              G. Kyra von Brokoph, FL “Lion Resting”

3rd PL              Jerri Hardesty, AL “Inseparable”

1st HM             Dr. Emory D. Jones, MS “Poetic Bouquet”

2nd HM           Dargan M. Jones, AL “Whimper”

3rd HM            Bryan J. Pitchford, FL “Mid-Autumn Colors, a Poem of Thanks”

 

Cat. 2      FSPA Formal Verse Award – Subject: Any / Form: Formal Verse – 40 Entries

JUDGE:          SHARON BURRIS, OK

1st PL               Catherine Moran, AR “We Chewed Our Way”

2nd PL              Joyce Shiver, FL “The Last Light”

3rd PL              Karen McAferty, FL “Fallen Plums”

1st HM             Barbara Blanks, TX “At Close of Day”

2nd HM           William Hamel, FL “Divining the Swell”

3rd HM           Kolette Montague, UT “The Price of Dreams”

 

Cat. 3    LT. George Birkner Memorial Award – Subject: Patriotism (USA or State) / Form: Any – 30 Entries

JUDGE:          BARBARA BLANKS, TX

1st PL               Robyn Weinbaum, FL “Wool Jacket”

2nd PL              Dr. Emory D. Jones, MS “The Patriot”

3rd PL              Tanya R. Whitney, LA “Passing the Flag”

1st HM            Janet Watson, FL “Tribute to the Invictus Athletes”

2nd HM           Judith Krum, FL “Back in God’s Country”

3rd HM          Carolynn J. Scully, FL “Patriotism”

 

Cat. 4       Joseph A. Cavanaugh, Sr. Memorial Award – Subject: Ireland / Form: Any –   17 Entries

JUDGE:          ANN CAROLYN CATES, MS

1st PL               Jerri Hardesty, AL “Of Ireland”

2nd PL              Sara Gipson, AR “Reminders of Ireland”

3rd PL              Mark Hudson, IL “William Osborne – Irish Painter

1st HM             Robert E. Blenheim “The Living and The Dead

2nd HM           Barbara Blanks, TX “Homesick”

3rd HM            Betty Ann Whitney, FL “At the Isle of Innisfree”

Cat. 5    Christopher Marlowe Blank Verse Award – Subject: Any / Form: Blank Verse   20 – Entries

JUDGE:          JANET QUALLY, TN

1st PL               Joyce Shiver, FL “They Also Serve”

2nd PL              Janet Watson, FL “My Son Skydives at Sunset”

3rd PL              Crystie Cook, UT “Tracking the Steps of the Sanderlings”

1st HM             Barbara Blanks, TX “I Can’t Write Limericks Either”

2nd HM           Robert E. Blenheim, FL “No Cracker I”

3rd HM            Jerri Hardesty, AL “Carnival Season”

 

Cat. 6              The Crescendo Award – Subject: A response to hearing a musical performance / Form: Any – 29 Entries

JUDGE:          GAIL DENHAM, OR

1st PL               JC Kato, FL “Crescendo of a Cake”

2nd PL              Leslie Halpern, FL “Honky Tonk”

3rd PL              Robert E. Blenheim, FL “J. B. is Either Bach or a Good Whiskey”

1st HM              Judith A. Lawrence, FL “Upon My Departure”

2nd HM           Judith Krum, FL “Wallpaper Shirts”

3rd HM            Nancy Cook, MN “The Music Madness”

 

Cat. 7       Avoid Extinctions Award – Subject: Any Endangered FL Bird / Form: Any

– 19 Entries

JUDGE:          KOLETTE MONTAGUE, UT

1st PL               Valerie Esker, FL “Roseate Rhapsody”

2nd PL              Jerri Hardesty, AL – Haiku

3rd PL              B. Shawn Clark, FL “Great Escape”

1st HM             Carlton Johnson, FL “Anhinga”

2nd HM           JC Cato, FL “Florida Grasshopper Sparrow”

3rd HM            Natalie Warrick, FL “Snail Kites”

 

Cat. 8       Listening Award – Subject: Listening / Form: Any – 36 Entries

JUDGE:          BILL REYER, OH

1st PL               Jerri Hardesty, AL “A Cool Spring Night”

2nd PL              Kolette Montague, UT “Lavender Room At Twilight

3rd PL              Bryan J. Pitchford, FL “Appreciation”

1st HM              B. J. Alligood, FL “A Grasping of Life in the Unspoken Words”

2nd HM           Connie Goodman-Milone, FL “Robert Pinsky at a Reading by Rita Dove”

3rd HM            Dalene Stull, OH “What Is Said”

 

Cat. 9       O Hapa Days! Award – Subject: A mixed race/heritage/cultural observation or experience / Form: Any – 19 Entries

JUDGE:          JEANETTE C. MAES, MA

1st PL               Robert E. Blenheim, FL “A Transport into the Light”

2nd PL              Elaine Person, FL “Two for One”

3rd PL              Leslie C. Halpern, FL “Reading, Writing, and Racism”

1st HM                        Valerie Esker, FL “Once Upon a Goofy Gulf Coast”

2nd HM           Simone Browne, FL “Freedom”

3rd HM                        Jeani M. Picklesimer, KY “Languages And A Puppy”

 

Cat. 10            Henrietta & Mark Kroah Founders Award – Subject: Wedding / Form: Any    – 35 Entries

JUDGE:          SARA GIPSON, AR

1st PL               Von S. Bourland, TX “The Witness”

2nd PL              Jane Peterson, FL “The Wedding Dress”

3rd PL              Janet Watson “To You Who Love”

1st HM             Jerri Hardesty, AL “On Their Wedding Day”

2nd HM           Madelyn Eastlund, FL “Tale of a Doomed Bride”

3rd HM            Leslie C. Halpern, FL “Medieval Peasant Wedding”

 

Cat. 11            Past Presidents Award – Subject: Answers / Form: Any – 26 Entries

JUDGE:          JoAN HOWERTON, TN

1st PL               Betty Ann Whitney, FL “The Real Fear Felt”

2nd PL              Van S. Bourland, TX “New Creations”

3rd PL              Janet Watson, FL “Searching for Answers”

1st HM              Jerri Hardesty, AL “Shakespearean Thought”

2nd HM           Trina Lee, OK “A Puzzle”

3rd HM            Barbara Blanks, TX “12 hours in the emergency room”

 

Cat. 12            Arts R Us Award– Subject: Christina’s World (Painting by Andrew Wyeth)

Form: Any – 20 Entries

JUDGE:          BUDD POWELL MAHAN, TX

1st PL               Diane Neff, FL “Distance”

2nd PL              Cheri Herald, FL “Christina’s World”

3rd PL              Carlton Johnson, FL “The World’s Christina’s”

1st HM            Jeani M. Picklesimer, KY “A Realm of Her Own”

2nd HM           Judith Krum, FL “A Hill to Conquer”

3rd HM            Bryan J. Pitchford, FL “Life Worth Living”

 

Cat. 13            The Poets Vision Award – Subject: Any / Form: Any – 47 Entries

JUDGE:          NANCY SUSANNA BREEN, OH

1st PL               Janet Watson, FL “Dancing Wild”

2nd PL              Norma Duncan, FL “A Hooker’s Last Wish”

3rd PL              Lynn Schiffhorst, FL “Little Desires”

1st HM              Peter M. Gordon, FL “Vultures”

2nd HM           Barbara Blanks, TX “No Muse Is Good Muse”

3rd HM             Meg Roman, FL “Requiem”

 

Cat. 14            Randall Cadman Memorial Award – Subject: Any / Form: Sonnet

– 19 Entries

JUDGE:          DARLEEN BUTLER, IN

1st PL               Jeani M. Picklesimer, KY “The Race Is On!”

2nd PL              Von S. Bourland, TX “The Smallest, But Not the Least”

3rd PL              Jerri Hardesty, AL “Vegetable Garden”

1st HM             Janet Watson, FL “It Happened Overnight”

2nd HM           Holly Mandelkern, FL “Striking Out with Casey”

3rd HM          Mark Hudson, IL “Power Naps”

 

Cat. 15        LaVaughn Hess Memorial Award – Subject: Family / Form: Haiku – 32 Entries

JUDGE:          SARAH HULL GURLY, TN

1st PL               Janet Watson, FL

2nd PL              Holly Mendelkern, FL

3rd PL              Don J. Cosat, FL

1st HM           Betty Ann Whitney, FL

2nd HM           Robert Blenheim, FL

3rd HM            Carolynn J. Scully, FL

 

Cat. 16     Sunshine Poets Award –Subject: Humor / Form: Rhymed & Metered – 34    Entries

JUDGE:          EMERY CAMPBELL, GA

1st PL               John F. Foster, FL “Foreplay”

2nd PL              Dalene Stull, OH “What If I Were You?”

3rd PL              Natalie Warrick, FL “After the Fall”

1st HM             Caroline Walton, FL “Anatomy’s Moving South!”

2nd HM           Valerie Esker, FL “Why Do I Love You?”

3rd HM             Jean Marie Purcell, OR “Seeing Ahead”

 

Cat. 17            The Villanelle Award– Subject: Any / Form: Villanelle – 23 Entries

JUDGE:          WARREN JONES, IN

1st PL               Jeani Picklesimer, KY “Juxtaposition Dream”

2nd PL              Joyce Shiver, FL “I Love the Words”

3rd PL              John F. Foster, FL “Next Of Kin”

1st HM            Barbara Blanks, TX “It Keeps Ticking”

2nd HM           Jan Martin Harris, AL “The Last Plague of Pharaoh”

3rd HM            Diane Neff, FL “Quest”

 

Cat. 18            Willard B. Foster Memorial Award – The good ole days/Rhymed & Metered      – 23 Entries

JUDGE:          DAVID RUTIEZER, OR

1st PL               Jerri Hardesty, AL “Wrangler”

2nd PL              Jeani Picklesimer, KY “Yesterdays Are Gone”

3rd PL              Leslie C. Halpern, FL “New Year’s Eve 1951”

1st HM              Barbara Blanks, TX “Range Rider”

2nd HM           Judith Krum, FL “When Girls Could Not Wear Pants to School”

3rd HM             Dr. Emory D. Jones, MS “The Porch Swing”

 

Cat. 19            The Peace Award – Subject: Peace / Form: Any – 28 Entries

JUDGE:          BARRY S. MARKS, AL

1st PL               Nancy Cook, MN “Istanbul, the End of Ramadan”

2nd PL              Janet Watson, FL “Before Sunrise on the Fifth of July”

3rd PL              Crystie Cook, UT “The Life of a Mermaid”

1st HM             Robert E. Blenheim, FL “The Cornflower Girl”

2nd HM           John Foster, FL “Release”

3rd HM            Carolynn J. Scully, FL “The Sound of My Hiding Place”

 

Cat. 20            The Live Poets Award– Subject: The Dark Side / Form: Any– 54 Entries

JUDGE:          TIEL AISHA ANSARI, OR

1st PL               Barbara Blanks, TX “Monkey See, Monkey Undo”

2nd PL              Crystie Cook, UT “The Mermaid Conspiracy”

3rd PL              Gail Denham, OR “Don’t Forget to Duck”

1st HM           Alice R. Friedman, FL “To you know who”

2nd HM           Robert E. Blenheim, FL “Hysteria Incorporated”

3rd HM         Rose Ann Spaith, OH “Captain Gardiner of the Raquel on Ishmael the Rescued”

 

Cat. 21            June Owens Memorial Award – Subject: Borders / Form: Any – 22 Entries

JUDGE:          ERIC H. READ, UT

1st PL               Catherine Moran, AR “Setting the Patterns”

2nd PL              Barbara Blanks, TX “My Home”

3rd PL              Dargan M. Ware, AL “The Field Hand”

1st HM          Nancy Cook, MN “Big Ben”

2nd HM           Betty Ann Whitney, FL “Recollection of the Predicament”

3rd HM             Judith Krum, FL “Fetter and Frames”

 

Cat. 22            Miami Poets Award – Subject: Nostalgia / Form: Any – 51 Entries

JUDGE:          LISA SALINAS, TX

1st PL               Janna Schledorn, FL “Ode to Olivia Walton”

2nd PL              Dargan M. Ware, AL “When the Whistle Stops”

3rd PL              Holly Mandelkern, FL “Ode to a Lost Book”

1st HM            Madelyn Eastlund, FL “Celebration of Spring in Brooklyn”

2nd HM           Robyn Weinbaum, FL “Oh, Momma”

3rd HM            Natalie Warrick, FL “My Old New Chair”

 

Cat. 23            Tomoka Poets Award – Subject: What did you say? / Form: Any – 23 Entries

JUDGE:          CAROL LOUISE MOON, CA

1st PL               Janet Watson, FL “Rain in the Cypress”

2nd PL              Leslie C. Halpern, FL “What Did You Say?”

3rd PL              Sara Gipson, AR Skipping School and Breaking Rules”

1st HM             Betty Ann Whitney, FL “The Woodcarver’s Reply”

2nd HM           Judith Krum, FL “Who Called?”

3rd HM            Von S. Bourland, TX “Aging Fast”

 

Cat. 24            Jane Opel Memorial Award – Subject: Any / Form: Any – 39 Entries

JUDGE:          LUCILLE MORGAN WILSON, IA

1st PL               Rose Ann Spaith, OH “Vincent Contemplates a Wheatfield with Cypresses”

2nd PL              Ruth Van Alstine, FL – Haiku

3rd PL              Holly Mandelkern, FL “In a Green Shade”

1st HM            Lynn Schiffhorst, FL “Minutes”

2nd HM           Elaine Person, FL “Yellow Flashing Lights”

3rd HM          Suzanne S. Austin-Hill, FL “The Puzzle-Maker”

 

Cat. 25            Kate Kennedy Memorial Award – Subject: Grandma’s Purse / Form: Any

– 19 Entries

JUDGE:          DORIS STENGEL, MN

1st PL               Sara Gipson, AR “Granny’s Designer Purse”

2nd PL              Barbara Blanks, TX – “Ad Campaign”

3rd PL              Jeani M. Picklesimer, KY “Echoing Lullaby”

1st HM              Holly Mandelkern, FL “Digging for Gold”

2nd HM           Catherine Moran, AR “Sharing the Moments”

3rd HM            Bryan J. Pitchford, FL “Fairy Grandmothers”

 

 

Cat. 26            The Elaine Person Award – Subject: Humor / Form: Limerick – 36 Entries

JUDGE:          RUSSELL STRAUSS, TN

1st PL               Caroline Walton, FL “No Spareribs Tonight!”

2nd PL              Jerri Hardesty, AL – “Hiding”

3rd PL              Judith Krum, FL “Bad Luck”

1st HM             Becky Alexander, ON “A Limerick”

2nd HM           Jeani M. Picklesimer, KY “A Rose By Any Other Name”

3rd HM           Joyce Shiver, FL “Too Much of a Bad Thing”

 

Cat. 27            Bruce Anderson Award – Subject: Any / Form: Sonnet – 27 Entries

JUDGE:          KEVIN T. McENEANEY, NY

1st PL               Sara Gipson, AR “Southern Roots”

2nd PL              Jerri Hardesty, AL “Firefly Secrets”

3rd PL              Janet Watson, FL “Requiem for a Bluebird”

1st HM            Sampson Mathis, FL “Weeping Willows”

2nd HM           Von S. Bourland, TX “Shiprock, New Mexico”

3rd HM            Holly Mandelkern, FL “Bridging the Gap”